Previous Winners/ Presenters of THE WEATHERBY AWARD

1956 – Herb W. Klein, Texas

Presentation made by General Nathan F. Twining

1957 – Jack O’Connor, Idaho

Presentation made by Joe Foss

1958 – Warren Page, Connecticut

Presentation made by General Nathan F. Twining

1959 – Berry B. Brooks, Tennessee

Presentation made by General James H. Doolittle

1960 – Elgin T. Gates, California

Presentation made by General James H. Doolittle

1961 – Julio E. Estrada, Mexico

Presentation made by Joe Foss

1962 – H.I.H. Prince Abdorreza Pahlavi, Iran

Presentation made by Andy Devine

1963 – John B. Lagarde, Alabama

Presentation made by Robert Taylor

1964 – Dr. Frank C. Hibben, New Mexico

Presentation made by Captain Wally Schirra

1965 – Francois Edmond-Blanc, France

Presentation made by H.I.H. Prince Abdorreza Pahlavi, 1962 Award Winner

1966 – Dr. W. Brandon Macomber, New York

Presentation made by Lorne Greene

1967 – Dan W. Maddox, Tennessee

Presentation made by Cornel Wilde

1968 – Weir McDonald, Arizona

Presentation made by Dr. Wernher Von Braun

1969 – C.J. McElroy, Arizona

Presentation made by Governor John Love

1970 – George H. Landreth, Texas

Presentation made by Captain James A. Lovell, Jr. USN

1971 – Juan Naude Cordova, Mexico

Presentation made by the Honorable Senator Barry Goldwater

1972 – James R. Mellon, II, Pennsylvania

Presentation made by Governor John Love

1973 – Basil C. Bradbury, Wyoming

Presentation made by Dennis James

1974 – Dr. Kenneth W. Vaughn, Oregon

Presentation made by Roy Rogers

1975 – No award

1976 – Rudolf Sand, Denmark

Presentation made by The Honorable William B. Saxbe

1977 – Valentín de Madariaga y Oya, Spain

Presentation made by Chuck Connors

1978 – Arthur W. Carlsberg, California

Presentation made by Ernest Borgnine

1979 – Dr. Robert E. Speegle, Texas

Presentation made by Gene Autry

1980 – Watson T. Yoshimoto, Hawaii

Presentation made by Robert Stack

1981 – Dr. Carlo Caldesi Biella, Italy

Presentation made by Dennis James

1982 – Glenn Slade, Texas

Presentation made by Lorne Greene

1983 – Mahlon T. (Butch) White, Colorado

Presentation made by General Chuck Yeager

1984 – Jacques Henrijean, Belgium

Presentation made by Mike Connors

1985 – Thornton Snider, California

Presentation made by Stewart Granger

1986 – Hector Cuellar S., Mexico

Presentation made by Richard Anderson

1987 – Dr. James E. Conklin, Pennsylvania

Presentation made by Jameson Parker

1989 – Donald G. Cox, Michigan

Presentation made by Jack Youngblood

1990 – Robert K. Chisholm, Kansas

Presentation made by Patrick Duffy

1991 – Gary R. Ingersoll, Texas

Presentation made by Jameson Parker

1992 – Hubert Thummler, Mexico

Presentation made by Gerald McRaney

1993 – L. Irvin Barnhart, Texas

Presentation made by General H. Norman Schwarzkopf

1994 – Dr. Gerald L. Warnock, Oregon

Presentation made by Wayne LaPierre

1995 – Jesus Yuren, Mexico

Presentation made by Roy E. Weatherby, Jr

1996 – Arnold E. Alward, Canada

Presentation made by Steven Kanaly

1997 – Ricardo Medem, Spain

Presentation made by Joe Foss

1998 – Dan L. Duncan, Texas

Presentation made by Ray Arnett

1999 – Pete Papac, Washington

Presentation made by retired Air Force Brigadier General Chuck Yeager

2000 – Enrique Zamacola Millet, Spain

Presentation made by former U.S. Vice President Dan Quayle

2001 – Adrian Sada, Mexico

Presentation made by former U.S. President George Bush

2002 – Rex Baker, Georgia

Presentation made by Wilbur Smith

2003 – Mike Simpson, Texas

Presentation made by Oliver North

2004 – David J. Hanlin, Pennsylvania

Presentation made by former U.S. Vice President Dan Quayle

2005 – Jimmie C. Rosenbruch, Alaska

Presentation made by the Honorable Senator William H. Frist

2006 – Federico Sada, Mexico

Presentation made by Adrian Sada, 2001 Award Winner

2007 – Dr. Larry Rudolph, Pennsylvania

Presentation made by Dr. Robert Speegle, 1979 Award Winner

2008 – Alan Sackman, New York

Presentation made by Dr. Larry Rudolph, 2007 Award Winner

2009 – Bruce Keller, Texas

Presentation made by Alan Sackman, 2008 Award Winner

2010 – Tony Gioffre, Ohio

Presentation made by Bruce Keller, 2009 Award Winner

2011 – Edward D. Yates, Pennsylvania

Presentation made by Rex Baker, 2002 Award Winner

2012 – Thomas J. Hammond, Michigan

Presentation made by Eric Pasanisi, France

2013 – J. Alain Smith, Washington

Presentation made by Terry Bradshaw

2014 – Renee Snider, California

Presentation made by Craig Boddington and Jim Shockey

2015 – Barbara Sackman, New York

Presentation made by Alan Sackman, 2008 Award Winner

2016 – Kenneth Barr, California

Presentation made by Johnny Vivier

2017 – Craig Boddington, California

Presentation made by Joe Bishop and General Walt Boomer

2018 – Jim Shockey, Canada

Presentation made by Donald Trump Jr., Larry Weishuhn, and Jim Zumbo

2019 – Jose “Pepe” Madrazo, Spain

Presentation made by Rex Baker, 2002 Award Winner

2020 – Alexander Egorov, Russia